Green Key Program

Line
Green Key is an international eco-label for tourism facilities. Since its invention in Denmark in 1994, Green Key has been a leading standard of excellence in environmental responsibility and sustainable operation within the tourism industry. The Green Key programme is managed by the Foundation for Environmental Education. In the United Arab Emirates, the Green Key is managed by Emirates Green Building Council.
Green Key provides a well-proven framework for an establishment to work with its environmental management on sustainability issues, including awareness raising. The high environmental standards expected of these establishments are maintained through rigorous documentation and frequent on-site audits. Green Key is eligible for hotels, hostels, small accommodations, campsites, holiday parks, conference centres, restaurants, and attractions. After achieving the prestigious international award, the establishment can use it in its promotion. For guests, a Green Key shows that the establishment is committed to reducing the environmental impact of their stay.
The Green Key programme is linked to the Sustainable Development Goals 2015-2030 addressed by the United Nations. The Green Key criteria and explanatory notes for hotels and hostels have received ‘Global Sustainable Tourism Council recognition’ status.
Green Key
GK-process

Did you know?

The Green Key certification evolves around the concept of continuous improvement: The work is not done after the certification is awarded. Year after year a certified property needs to show it has improved its green performance by reducing its utilities consumption, increasing awareness campaigns towards guests and staff, and upgrade its facilities. To help the hotels identify potential areas of improvements, the Green Key baseline criteria include mandatory items as well as “guideline criteria” whose share needs to be increased each year.

To learn more about Green Key

For more information on Green Key in the UAE or how to apply for certification,
please contact the EmiratesGBC office at [email protected].

Green Key – Baseline Criteria

Line
In order for a property to receive Green Key certification, it must meet a series of sustainability criteria which cover both the operational sides of the property’s activities, as well as technical elements which will positively impact on the building’s energy and water consumption.

The 2026-2031 Green Key baseline criteria list covers the following 7 categories:

Planet Earth

Sustainable Management

Guest Information

Guest Awareness and Involvement

water

Water

Energy

Energy and Carbon

budget

Procurement Administration

Indoor Plants

Living Environment

bin

Waste

The process typically takes 4–6 months, depending on factors such as documentation completeness, auditor availability, and the Certification Body’s decision time. 

Green Key Participation Costs (1 October 2026 - 31 December 2027)

Line
  1. Certification Body Fee :
  • €130.90 for establishments in the categories hotels, hostels, campsites, holiday parks and conference centres.

  • €75.00 for establishments in the categories small accommodations, restaurants and attractions.
    for more information click here

2. Auditor costs,   for more information click here

3. Green Key levy (AED) 4,725 inclusive of 5% VAT

Are you Ready to Apply?

for more information click here 

or Email [email protected] to notify us of your interest.

Green Key – UAE Certified Hotels

Line
  • =25HOURS HOTEL DUBAI ONE CENTRAL
  • =A Luxury Collection Al Wathba Desert Resort & SPA
  • =ADAGIO ABU DHABI AL BUSTAN
  • =ADAGIO PREMIUM DUBAI AL BARSHA
  • =ADAGIO PREMIUM THE PALM
  • =Address Beach Resort
  • =Address Beach Resort Fujairah
  • =Address Creek Harbour
  • =Address Downtown
  • =Address Dubai Mall
  • =Address Montgomerie
  • =Address Sky View
  • =Amwaj Rotana- Jumeirah Beach
  • =AJMAN SARAY
  • =Al Ain Rotana
  • =AL DHAFRA RESORT – L.L.C – S.P.C
  • =Al Habtoor Grand Resort, Autograph Collection
  • =Al Maha A Luxury Collection Desert Resort Spa, Dubai
  • =ALOFT AL MINA, DUBAI
  • =Aloft Alain
  • =ALOFT DUBAI AIRPORT
  • =Aloft Dubai South
  • =Aloft Hotel Abu Dhabi
  • =Aloft Meaisam Dubai
  • =Aloft Palm Jumeirah
  • =Aparthotel Adagio Dubai Deira
  • =APARTHOTEL ADAGIO FUJAIRAH
  • =Bab Al Qasr Hotel
  • =Banyan Tree Dubai
  • =Barcelo Residence Dubai Marina
  • =Beach Rotana Abu Dhabi
  • =Best Western Plus Pearl Creek Hotel
  • =BVLGARI Resort Dubai
  • =Capital Centre Arjaan
  • =Copthorne Hotel Dubai
  • =Centro Capital Centre
  • =Citadines Culture Village Dubai
  • =Citadines Metro Central Dubai
  • =Conrad Abu Dhabi Etihad Towers
  • =Courtyard World Trade Center Abu Dhabi
  • =Crowne Plaza Dubai Marina Hotel LLC
  • =Delano Dubai
  • =Delta Hotel, DIP
  • =Double Tree By Hilton Abu Dhabi Yas Island
  • =Dubai Marriott Harbor Hotel and Suites
  • =EDITION HOTEL , DOWNTOWN DUBAI
  • =Element Airport Hotel Apartments
  • =Element Al Mina Hotel Apartments
  • =Element by Westin Al Jaddaf
  • =Element Me’asiam
  • =ERTH Abu Dhabi
  • =Fairmont Ajman
  • =Fairmont Dubai
  • =Fairmont Fujairah Beach Resort
  • =Fairmont The Palm
  • =Five Hotel Palm Jumeirah
  • =Four Points Bur Dubai
  • =Four Points Sheraton Sharjah
  • =Four Seasons Hotel , Dubai International Financial Centre
  • =Fujairah Rotana Resort & Spa - Al Aqah Beach
  • =Grand Cosmopolitan Hotel LLC
  • =Grand Hyatt Hotel Emirates Pearl
  • =Grand Heights Hotel Apartments
  • =Grand Mercure Dubai City
  • =Grand Millennium Hotel Dubai Barsha Height
  • =Hilton Dubai Creek Hotel & Residences
  • =Hilton Abu Dhabi Yas Island
  • =HILTON DUBAI PALM JUMEIRAH HOTEL (BR OF GOLDEN SANDS HOTEL CO (L.L.C))
  • =Hotel Boulevard, Autograph Collection
  • =Hotel Indigo Dubai Downtown
  • =Holiday Inn Dubai Village Circle
  • =Hotel Local Dubai, Jumeirah Village Triangle, Autograph Collection
  • =Hyde Hotel Dubai
  • =IBIS AL RIGGA
  • =IBIS DEIRA CREEKSIDE DUBAI
  • =IBIS DUBAI AL BARSHA
  • =Ibis Fujairah
  • =Ibis Gate Abu Dhabi
  • =IBIS MALL AVENUE DUBAI
  • =IBIS ONE CENTRAL
  • =Ibis Styles Deira
  • =IBIS STYLES DRAGON MART
  • =IBIS STYLES DUBAI AIRPORT
  • =Ibis Styles Dubai Jumeirah
  • =IBIS STYLES SHARJAH
  • =ibis World Trade Centre Dubai
  • =InterContinental Hotel and Hotel Apartments, Dubai Maina
  • =INTERCONTINENTAL HOTEL ABU DHABI - SOLE PROPRIETORSHIP L.L.C.
  • =JA the resort
  • =Jumeirah Mina Al Salam
  • =Jumeirah Saadiyat Island
  • =JW Marriott Hotel Marina
  • =JW Marriott Marquis Dubai
  • =Kempinski the Boulevard Hotel L. L. C.
  • =Khalidiya Palace Rayhaan by Rotana
  • =La Ville Hotel & Suites, City Walk Dubai
  • =Lapita Dubai Parks and Resorts
  • =Le Meridien Abu Dhabi
  • =Le Meridien Al Aqah Beach Resort
  • =Le Méridien Dubai Hotel & Conference Centre
  • =Le Méridien Mina Seyahi Beach Resort & Waterpark
  • =Le Royal Meridien Beach Resort Spa Dubai
  • =Le Royal Meridien, Abu Dhabi
  • =Marriott Executive Apartments Downtown Abu Dhabi
  • =Marriott Executive Apartments Dubai Creek
  • =Marriott Hotel Al Jaddaf, Dubai
  • =Marriott Al Forsan
  • =Marriott Hotel Downtown Abu Dhabi
  • =Marriott Marquis Dubai Creek
  • =Marriott Resort Palm Jumeirah
  • =Media One Hotel
  • =Mercure Abu Dhabi Downtown
  • =Mercure Dubai Deria
  • =Mercure Gold Hotel
  • =Movenpick Grand Al Bustan Dubai
  • =Nikki Beach Resort & Spa Dubai
  • =Novotel Abu Dhabi Al Bustan
  • =Novotel Abu Dhabi Gate
  • =Novotel Bur Dubai
  • =Novotel Deira CreekSide Dubai
  • =Novotel Dubai Al Barsha
  • =Novotel Fujairah
  • =Novotel Sharjah Expo
  • =IBIS STYLES DUBAI AIRPORT
  • =Ibis Styles Dubai Jumeirah
  • =IBIS STYLES SHARJAH
  • =ibis World Trade Centre Dubai
  • =InterContinental Hotel and Hotel Apartments, Dubai Maina
  • =INTERCONTINENTAL HOTEL ABU DHABI - SOLE PROPRIETORSHIP L.L.C.
  • =JA the resort
  • =Jumeirah Saadiyat Island
  • =JW Marriott Hotel Marina
  • =JW Marriott Marquis Dubai
  • =Kempinski the Boulevard Hotel L. L. C.
  • =Khalidiya Palace Rayhaan by Rotana
  • =La Ville Hotel & Suites, City Walk Dubai
  • =Lapita Dubai Parks and Resorts
  • =Le Meridien Abu Dhabi
  • =Le Meridien Al Aqah Beach Resort
  • =Le Méridien Dubai Hotel & Conference Centre
  • =Le Méridien Mina Seyahi Beach Resort & Waterpark
  • =Le Royal Meridien Beach Resort Spa Dubai
  • =Le Royal Meridien, Abu Dhabi
  • =Marriott Executive Apartments Downtown Abu Dhabi
  • =Marriott Executive Apartments Dubai Creek
  • =Marriott Hotel Al Jaddaf, Dubai
  • =Marriott Al Forsan
  • =Marriott Hotel Downtown Abu Dhabi
  • =Marriott Marquis Dubai Creek
  • =Marriott Resort Palm Jumeirah
  • =Media One Hotel
  • =Mercure Dubai Deria
  • =Mercure Gold Hotel
  • =Movenpick Grand Al Bustan Dubai
  • =Nikki Beach Resort & Spa Dubai
  • =Novotel Abu Dhabi Al Bustan
  • =Novotel Abu Dhabi Gate
  • =Novotel Bur Dubai
  • =Novotel Deira CreekSide Dubai
  • =Novotel Dubai Al Barsha
  • =Novotel Fujairah
  • =Novotel Sharjah Expo
  • =Novotel Suites Mall Avenue Dubai
  • =Novotel World Trade Centre Dubai
  • =Palace Beach Resort Fujairah
  • =Palace Downtown
  • =Palace Dubai Creek Harbour
  • =Park Hyatt Abu Dhabi Hotel & Villas
  • =Park Rotana
  • =Park Inn Radisson Blu Dubai Motor City
  • =Pearl Rotana Capital Centre
  • =PPM Conrad Hotel Dubai
  • =Pullman Dubai Downtown
  • =Pullman Hotel Sharjah
  • =Queen Elizabeth 2 hotel
  • =Radisson Beach Resort Palm Jumeirah
  • =Radisson Blu Hotel, Dubai Media City
  • =Radisson Hotel, Dubai Damac Hills
  • =RAFFLES DUBAI
  • =Renaissance Business Bay
  • =Rixos Al Mairid Ras Al Khaimah
  • =Rose Rayhaan by Rotana Hotels
  • =Rove at The Park
  • =Rove City Centre Hotel
  • =Rove City Walk
  • =Rove Downtown Hotel
  • =Rove Dubai Marina Hotel
  • =Rove Expo 2020
  • =Rove Healthcare city Hotel
  • =Rove JBR
  • =Rove La Mer Beach
  • =Rove Trade Centre
  • =Saadiyat Rotana Resort & Villas
  • =Sheraton Abu Dhabi Hotel
  • =Sheraton Dubai Creek Hotel & Towers
  • =Sheraton Grand Hotel, Dubai
  • =Sheraton Jumeirah Beach Resort & Towers
  • =Sheraton Sharjah Beach Resort & Spa
  • =SLS Hotel and Residences Dubai L.L.C
  • =SO/ Uptown Dubai
  • =Sofitel Abu Dhabi Corniche
  • =Sofitel Dubai Jumeirah Beach
  • =Sofitel Dubai the Obelisk
  • =St. Regis Downtown
  • =St. Regis Saadiyat Island Resort, Abu Dhabi
  • =Studio One
  • =SWISSOTEL AL MUROOJ DUBAI
  • =The Abu Dhabi Edition Hotel
  • =The Chedi Al Bait Sharjah Hotel
  • =The Cove Rotana Resort (RAK)
  • =The First Collection at Jumeirah village circle Tribute portfolio
  • =The First collection Business Bay
  • =The First Collection Waterfront
  • =The H Dubai
  • =The Heritage Hotel, Autograph Collection
  • =The Radisson Blu Residence Marina
  • =The Ritz Carlton Dubai
  • =The Ritz-Carlton Abu Dhabi, Grand Canal
  • =The Ritz-Carlton, Dubai International Financial Centre
  • =The St. Regis Abu Dhabi
  • =The St. Regis Dubai, The Palm
  • =The Westin Dubai Mina Seyahi Beach Resort & Marina
  • =Two Seasons Hotel and Apartments
  • =Tryp by Wyndham Dubai
  • =Vida Creek Beach L.L.C.
  • =Vida Creek Harbour
  • =Vida Dubai Marina & Yacht Club Hotel
  • =Vida Emirates Hills Hotel
  • =Vida Umm Al Quwain
  • =voco Dubai – By IHG
  • =W Abu Dhabi YAS ISLAND
  • =W Dubai Mina Seyshi
  • =W Dubai The Palm
  • =WB Hotel Curio Collection
  • =Wyndham Dubai Marina
  • =St. Regis Downtown
  • =St. Regis Saadiyat Island Resort, Abu Dhabi
  • =Studio One
  • =SWISSOTEL AL MUROOJ DUBAI
  • =The Abu Dhabi Edition Hotel
  • =The Cove Rotana Resort (RAK)
  • =The First Collection at Jumeirah village circle Tribute portfolio
  • =The First collection Business Bay
  • =The First Collection Waterfront
  • =The H Dubai
  • =The Heritage Hotel, Autograph Collection
  • =The Radisson Blu Residence Marina
  • =The Ritz Carlton Dubai
  • =The Ritz-Carlton Abu Dhabi, Grand Canal
  • =The Ritz-Carlton, Dubai International Financial Centre
  • =The St. Regis Abu Dhabi
  • =The St. Regis Dubai, The Palm
  • =The Westin Dubai Mina Seyahi Beach Resort & Marina
  • =Two Seasons Hotel and Apartments
  • =Tryp by Wyndham Dubai
  • =Vida Creek Beach L.L.C.
  • =Vida Creek Harbour
  • =Vida Dubai Marina & Yacht Club Hotel
  • =Vida Emirates Hills Hotel
  • =Vida Umm Al Quwain
  • =voco Dubai – By IHG
  • =W Abu Dhabi YAS ISLAND
  • =W Dubai Mina Seyshi
  • =W Dubai The Palm
  • =WB Hotel Curio Collection
  • =Wyndham Dubai Marina
  • =St. Regis Downtown
  • =St. Regis Saadiyat Island Resort, Abu Dhabi
  • =Studio One
  • =SWISSOTEL AL MUROOJ DUBAI
  • =The Abu Dhabi Edition Hotel
  • =The Cove Rotana Resort (RAK)
  • =The First Collection at Jumeirah village circle Tribute portfolio
  • =The First collection Business Bay
  • =The First Collection Waterfront
  • =The H Dubai
  • =The Heritage Hotel, Autograph Collection
  • =The Radisson Blu Residence Marina
  • =The Ritz Carlton Dubai
  • =The Ritz-Carlton Abu Dhabi, Grand Canal
  • =The Ritz-Carlton, Dubai International Financial Centre
  • =The St. Regis Abu Dhabi
  • =The St. Regis Dubai, The Palm
  • =The Westin Dubai Mina Seyahi Beach Resort & Marina
  • =Two Seasons Hotel and Apartments
  • =Tryp by Wyndham Dubai
  • =Vida Creek Beach L.L.C.
  • =Vida Creek Harbour
  • =Vida Dubai Marina & Yacht Club Hotel
  • =Vida Emirates Hills Hotel
  • =Vida Umm Al Quwain
  • =voco Dubai – By IHG
  • =W Abu Dhabi YAS ISLAND
  • =W Dubai Mina Seyshi
  • =W Dubai The Palm
  • =WB Hotel Curio Collection
  • =Wyndham Dubai Marina

Green Key – FAQ

Line

This page compiles questions and answers with regard to Green Key, the implementation of green principles and the application process itself.

Should you need more information contact [email protected].

Green Key – General

Why should my property seek Green Key certification?

There are many benefits in becoming Green Key certified, including amongst others:

  • Optimized processes for energy & water conservation and waste management, and the related financial savings.
  • Areas in the hotel’s operations where signage, training and communications are needed.
  • Sense of belonging.
  • Visibility as eco-certified hotel in online travel platforms: BookDifferent, Expedia, Glooby, Ticati, HRS, BookGreener, BookGreener).
  • Visibility through online communications: PR, EmiratesGBC and Green Key International respective newsletters and websites.
What collaterals do I get as Green Key certified hotel?
Each year and after validation of the certification process by the Green Key National Jury and payment of the annual fees, properties receive an official letter of certification, the Green Key annual certificate and a sticker to be placed on the Green Plaque (received on Year 1).
Green Key International offers the possibility to purchase other items such as flags, pins, …

Green Key – News

Line